Privacy

Our privacy policy has recently changed. We have updated our privacy policy to reflect the recent amendments to the Privacy Act that have become effective on 12 March 2014

Chant West Privacy Guide

This is a guide to our privacy policy. We have provided this guide to make it easier for you to understand the basic principles of our privacy policy. We encourage you to read our complete privacy policy, which is set out at the end of this guide.

Introduction

We understand that privacy is important to you and feel that it is important to set out the basis on which we collect and use personal information, as required by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Personal information is basically information that can identify you.

Collecting personal information

We only collect personal information if it is necessary for our business purposes. The personal information we collect may include the following:

  • if you access our products, we may collect basic information such as your contact details, payment information you provide to us, and other information you may choose to provide to help us customise our products for you
  • if your organisation has purchased a licence to use any of our products, we may collect your contact details, the fact that you work for your organisation, as well as information about your use of our products
  • where our products are provided through a third party (such as a superannuation fund), that third party may provide us with personal information about you; and
  • if you choose to contact us, we may collect your contact information and other information you may provide to us;
  • when you access our products online, we may also use cookies to collect information about your computer so that our systems recognise that you are entitled to access our products.

When providing you with access to our products, however, we will generally avoid collecting personal information unless it is necessary to provide you with that access. We will not collect sensitive information about you without your consent.

How we use your personal information

We only use personal information for our business purposes, such as:

  • to provide you with our products and to customise them for you;
  • to contact you about our products, services or promotions; and
  • to respond to your questions and comments if you choose to contact us.

Unless otherwise noted at the time we collect personal information, we do not sell, rent or trade personal information to or with third parties. We may, however, disclose your personal information to third party contractors who provide services to us, to your organisation where you are an authorised user of our products, or when required by law. At this time, we do not disclose your personal information to any recipients outside Australia.

How to contact us

Chant West
47 Albion Street Surry Hills
Sydney NSW 2010 Australia
E-mail: info@chantwest.com.au

Chant West Privacy Policy

We understand that privacy is important to you and feel that it is important to set out the basis on which we collect and use personal information, as required by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Personal information is basically information that can identify you. 

In this privacy policy, "we", "us" and "our" means Chant West Pty Limited ABN 75 077 595 316.

1. What personal information do we collect and hold?

We are a superannuation consultancy, which is independently owned. We provide advice, research tools and ratings services to our clients. We only collect personal information if it is necessary for our business purposes. Generally, all personal information is collected directly from you, or with your consent.

 

The information we collect and hold will depend on the purpose for which it is collected. The personal information that we collect and hold may include the following:

  • if you access our products, we may collect your name, address, contact details and (if you are required to pay) credit card information, as well as information about your use of our products. You may choose to provide us with particular information to customise the reports generated by our products so that they are more tailored to you, such as your age, gender, actual or projected super or pension balance, your profession, your state of residence and basic health information (such as smoking);
  • if your organisation has purchased a licence to use any of our products, and you are an authorised user of those products, we may collect your name, email address and the fact that you work for your organisation, and we may also record information about your use of our products and provide that information to your organisation;
  • in some cases, where our products are being provided through a third party (such as a superannuation fund), that third party may provide us with information to confirm you are a member of a particular fund, and other personal information they have collected from you such as the plan in which you are participating. Where a third party provides us with your personal information, it is the responsibility of that third party to ensure they are permitted to provide us with that information in accordance with the Privacy Act (although we will treat that personal information in the same manner as any other personal information you provide to us directly); and
  • if you choose to contact us (such as by completing the feedback form on our website), we may collect your name, email address and other contact information.

When providing you with access to our products, we will generally avoid collecting and holding personal information unless it is necessary to provide you with that access or to customise the reports generated by those products for you. For example, if you access our AppleCheck product through a third party (such as your superannuation fund) we may require information to verify that you are a member of that fund, or (as noted above) that third party may provide us with such information.

We will not collect or hold sensitive information about you (such as details of your race, political beliefs or religion) without your consent, and it will always be optional for you to provide us with any sensitive information.

You can generally use the publicly accessible parts of our website without identifying yourself (see the online section below for further information about certain information we collect in relation to website usage). However, where we collect personal information as described above, it is not practicable to deal with you on an anonymous basis or using a pseudonym. If you do not wish to identify yourself, you should not use our products or contact us.

2. How is personal information held and used?

The personal information we collect from you is only held and used for our business purposes, such as:

  • to provide you with our products and to customise them for you;
  • to contact you about our existing or new products, services or promotions from time to time; and
  • to respond to your questions and comments if you choose to contact us.

If at any time you no longer wish to be notified about our existing or new products, services or promotions, please let us know by contacting us (contact details are set out in section 6 below).

3. Will personal information be given to anyone else?

In the circumstances described below, personal information may be disclosed outside Chant West. There may be other instances where personal information may be disclosed outside Chant West, however we will notify you where this is the case prior to collecting that personal information.

(a) Third party contractors

Personal information collected by us may be disclosed to third parties to whom we contract out specialised services (such as IT service providers and printing companies). If we do disclose personal information to third party contractors, we take steps to ensure that those contractors:

  • comply with their obligations under applicable privacy laws; and
  • are authorised only to use personal information in order to provide the services required by us.
(b) Disclosures required or permitted by law

We may need to disclose personal information to law enforcement agencies, government agencies, courts or other third parties where required or permitted by law including the Privacy Act.

(c) Disclosure to your organisation

If your organisation has purchased a licence to use any of our products, and you are an authorised user of those products, we may provide information about your use of our products to your organisation.

(d) Other disclosures

Unless otherwise noted at the time we collect personal information, we do not sell, rent or trade personal information to or with third parties.

(e) Overseas disclosures

At this time, we do not disclose personal information to any recipients outside Australia. If our practices change in this respect, we will update this privacy policy accordingly. We would, however, always comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act in making any such disclosure to an overseas recipient.

4. Is personal information stored safely?

We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal information held by us from such risks as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure. Our IT systems are password protected and comply with our security standards, and if personal information is held on paper files, it is stored on locked premises. We only permit your personal information to be accessed by authorised personnel.

5. Online Privacy

This privacy policy outlines our approach to all personal information we handle, whether collected online or offline. However, particular issues that arise in the online environment are noted below.

Sometimes we may generate statistics about how many people visit our website and what they look at. We use web logs and cookies to do this. This enables us to keep our website relevant and useful and to monitor the security of our website. Unless you are accessing our website, generally the information we collect and use about website usage will not identify you, only the computer you are using. Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive cookies you may set your browser to either refuse cookies or prompt you before accepting them.

If you are accessing our products online, however, we generally require the use of cookies to ensure that our systems recognise that you are entitled to access our products. In these circumstances, the personal information that we may collect includes not only those details referred to in section 1 above, but also information about the computer you are using.

Sometimes our website contains links to other websites, for your convenience and information. When you access a website other than www.chantwest.com.au, please understand that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. You may wish to review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

6. Access, correction and complaints

You can:

  • request not to receive information about Chant West products, services or promotions;
  • request access to or correction of personal information we hold about you; or
  • make a complaint about our handling of your personal information.

To make such a request or complaint, please notify us by contacting us at the details below. We will handle any such request or complaint in accordance with the Privacy Act.

7. Contacting us

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy, please contact us:

Chant West
47 Albion Street Surry Hills
Sydney NSW 2010 Australia
Tel: 02 9361 1400
E-mail: info@chantwest.com.au

8. Changes to this privacy policy

This privacy policy may change from time to time. This policy was last updated on 12 March 2014.

Disclaimer: The information on this website is not intended to constitute financial product advice. It is important, however, that you read the Financial Services Guide and Terms of Use which contain important warnings about the information on this website, including warnings that you need to take into account if the information on this website may be considered to be financial product advice. This website is only intended for use by Australian residents.

Top